WINTERS et al v. JONES et al
[…] Under the statute, a person may deceive another in three ways, although the FAC fails to indicate which theory it is asserting. Again, the Court will not speculate. Suffice it say, the conclusory allegations are not plausibly pled. The Court further notes that to the extent Plaintiffs are asserting a theory that requires reliance, the FAC appears to allege the 22 opposite — Plaintiffs in no way relied on the complaint in the Chapa Case when they decided to settle. finally, Plaintiffs allege that Defendants committed the predicate act of deceptive business practices in violation of N.J.S.A. 2C:21-7(b) and (e). The FAC fails once again to plausibly plead facts to support this predicate act. FAC ¶ 35. A person is liable under N.J.S.A. 2C:21-7(b) if in the course of business he or she “[s]ells, offers or exposes for sale, or delivers less than the represented quantity of any commodity or service.” further, a person is liable under N.J.S.A. 2C:21-7(e) if in the course of business he or she “makes a false or misleading statement in any advertisement addressed to the public or to a substantial segment thereof for the purpose of promoting the purchase or sale of property or services.” These statutory provisions do not relate to the Plaintiffs’ allegations. Plaintiffs do not accuse Defendants of selling any commodities. Plaintiffs are not clients of Defendants who could argue that received improper legal services.