WINTERS et al v. JONES et al
[…] FAC J 35. Plaintiffs first allege that Defendants committed theft by extortion in violation of N.J.S.A. 2C:20-5. Plaintiffs support this allegation in one sentence. Stating that “Defendant attorneys purposefully and unlawfully seek to extort statutory and class action attorney’s fees by filing bogus and sham class 21 actions subjecting victims to impairment of their credit or business reputation or imposing costs of litigation exceeding the extortion amount.” FAC ¶ 35. This conclusory allegation is not plausibly pled. Moreover, N.J.S.A. § 2C:20-5 provides that “[a] person is guilty of theft by extortion if he purposely and unlawfully obtains property of another by extortion.” Under the statute there are seven provisions (a-g) that list ways a person may commit extortion. Plaintiffs, however, do not specify which provision(s) they believe Defendants are liable under. Further, no provision appears to apply to Defendants’ alleged misconduct.