WINTERS et al v. JONES et al
[…] It will not speculate. Plaintiffs have not provided sufficient facts to plausibly plead theft by extortion and the legal theory is suspect at best. Plaintiffs next claim that Defendants committed the predicate act of theft by deception in violation of N.J.S.A. 2C:20-4. To support this allegation, Plaintiffs assert that “Defendant attorneys purposefully and unlawfully represented to the Court and Counsel that they are pursuing putative class actions in good faith when in fact the basic and sole motivation was prospective class action attorney’s fees.” FAC ¶ 35. Pursuant to N.J.S.A. 2C:20-4 “[a] person is guilty of theft if he purposely obtains property of another by deception.” State v. Diorio, 216 N.J. 598, 616 (2014). Under the statute, a person may deceive another in three ways, although the FAC fails to indicate which theory it is asserting. Again, the Court will not speculate. Suffice it say, the conclusory allegations are not plausibly pled.