PETROP-CIVIL v. FEDERAL RESERVE BANK OF NEW YORK
[…] See Mariotti v. Mariotti Bldg. Prods., Inc., 714 F.3d 761, 764— 65 (3d Cir. 2013) (setting forth the standard; citing Bell Ati. Corp. v. Twombly, 550 U.s. 544 (2007)); Fowler v. UPMC Shadyside, 578 F.3d 203, 209—12 (3d Cir. 2009) (setting forth the standard; citing Twombly and Ashcroft v. Igbal, 556 U.S. 662 (2009)). DISCUSSION I. The Defendants’ Arguments The defendants argue in support of their motion to dismiss that Petrop-Civil’s New Jersey state employment discrimination claims are preempted by Section 341 (Fifth) of the Federal Reserve Act, which provides that the Federal Reserve Bank possesses the power “{t]o appoint by its board of directors a president, vice presidents, and such officers and employees as are not otherwise provided for in this [Act], to define their duties, require bonds for them and fix the penalty thereof and to dismiss at pleasure such officers or employees.” 12 U.S.C. § 341 (Fifth). The defendants specifically rely upon the holding in Fasano v.