ROMAN et al v. WELLS FARGO BANK, N.A. et al
[…] at *3.4))
B. Plaintiffs Fail to Plead That They Submitted a Timely Loss Mitigation Application
Under 12 C.F.R. § 1024.41(b)(2)
Even if the Court were to conclude that Defendants were “servicers” under RESPA at the time
Plaintiffs mailed their loss mitigation application, Plaintiffs appear to have conceded that their application
2
Moreover, it does not appear that Plaintiffs have alleged that they made any payments on the loan
subsequent to the entry of the foreclosure judgment, or that Defendants collected any payments on the
loan subsequent to the entry of the foreclosure judgment. See 12 C.F.R. § 1024.2(b) (“Servicing means
receiving any scheduled periodic payments from a borrower pursuant to the terms of any federally related
mortgage loan. and making the payments to the owner of the loan or other third parties of principal and
interest
4
.
.
.
.
.
was untimely.3 (See
Opp’n at 9).
More specifically, 12 C.F.R.
§ 1024.41 outlines the obligations of loan
servicers, which are triggered upon receipt of a timely, complete loss mitigation application from a
borrower. Under 12 C.F.R.