GOULD v. O'NEAL et al
[…] probable cause exists.” Wilson v. Russo, 212 F.3d 781, 789-90 (3d Cir. 2000) (quoting Malley v.
Briggs, 475 U.S. 335, 341 (1986)). The existence of probable cause is frequently a question of
fact that is not appropriate for resolution through summary judgment. Sharrar v. Felsing, 128 F.3d
810, 818 (3d Cir. 1997).
The Court addresses three issues as to probable cause: the information supplied by GS&I,
the scope of the POA, and the failure to interview Carol Gould. Gould was charged with theft in
violation of N.J. Stat. Ann. § 2C:20-3(a). DSOMF ¶ 70. The statute states that “a person is guilty
of theft if he unlawfully takes, or exercises unlawful control over, movable property of another
with purpose to deprive him thereof.” N.J. Stat. Ann. § 2C:20-3(a).
The information supplied by GS&I certainly contributed to a finding of probable cause.
GS&I provided its investigative information to the ECPO, as well as GS&I’s conclusion that
Plaintiff used Mrs. Gould’s money for his personal use.