GOULD v. O'NEAL et al
[…] reasonable person would have known.” Id. (quoting Harlow v. fitzgerald, 457 U.S. 800, 806
(1982)). As to whether a right is clearly established, the Supreme Court has ruled that the
“contours of the right must be sufficiently clear that a reasonable official would understand that
what he is doing violates that right.” Saucier v. Katz, 533 U.S. 194, 202 (2001).
At this stage, Defendants have not met their burden of showing that they did not violate a
clearly established constitutional right. The ECPO charged Defendant under N.J.S.A. 2C:203(a). N.J.S.A. 2C:20-3(a) provides that “[a] person is guilty of theft if he ttnkntJitlly takes, or
exercises unlawful control over, movable property of another with purpose to deprive him
thereof.” (Emphasis added).
Obviously, if Plaintiff was (as he alleges) an authorized user of his mother’s credit card
account and/or used the account with her pennission, he was not acting unlawfully. Based on the