LEE v. ASTRAZENECA PHARMACEUTICALS LP et al
[…] scope, the threshold for warning of an adverse event in the Adverse Reactions section is comparatively lower: there must be “some basis to believe there is a causal relationship between the drug and the occurrence of the adverse event.”50 FDA regulations also impose a duty on manufacturers authorized to market a drug to perform continuous surveillance of post-marketing adverse events and medical literature, among other sources, to monitor the safety of their products.51 Moreover, the manufacturer is required to report this information to FDA pursuant to FDA regulations and guidance.52 49 21 C.F.R. § 201.57(c)(7). 21 C.F.R. § 201.57(c)(7). 51 21 C.F.R. § 314.80(b). 52 See 21 C.F.R. §§ 314.80, 314.81, 201.57. An adverse drug experience that “is both serious and unexpected, whether foreign or domestic,” must be reported “as soon as possible but no later than 15 calendar days from initial receipt of the information by the applicant” or other entity (manufacturer, packer or distributor) whose name appears on the label. 21 C.F.R. §§ 314.80(c)(1)(i), (iii). Prompt investigation and follow up reporting regarding such 15-day Alert reports also is required. 21 C.F.R. §§ 314.80(c)(1)(ii), (iii).