KUMAR v. RODRIGUEZ
[…] (a) Detention, release, and removal of aliens ordered removed
(1) Removal period
(A) In general
Except as otherwise provided in this section, when an alien
is ordered removed, the Attorney General shall remove the
alien from the United States within a period of 90 days (in
this section referred to as the “removal period”).
(B) Beginning of period
The removal period begins on the latest of the following:
(i) The date the order of removal becomes
administratively final.
3
B.
Analysis
The order of removal against Petitioner became final when the BIA dismissed his appeal.
See 8 C.F.R. § 1241.1(a) (stating that an order of removal from an Immigration Judge becomes
final “[u]pon dismissal of an appeal by the Board of Immigration Appeals”). Petitioner’s claim
for habeas relief based on an unreasonably prolonged pre-final removal detention can no longer
be redressed because he is no longer detained under § 1226(c). Rodney v. Mukasy, 340 F. App’x
761, 764 (3d Cir. 2009); Ufele v.