BOONE v. T-MOBILE USA INC.
[…] initiates the transaction. A third party cannot troll for reports, nor can it
request a report on a whim. Rather, there must be a direct link between a
consumer’s search for credit and the bank’s credit report request.” Id. T-Mobile
did not have a credit account with Boone and was not close to extending credit
to Boone. According to the complaint, Boone was essentially window shopping.
Furthermore, Boone’s contact with T-Mobile did not involve the extension
of credit under the FCRA. The term “credit” is defined in the FCRA as it is
defined in the Equal Credit Opportunity Act, 15 U.S.C.
See 15 U.S.C.
§ 1691 et seq. (“ECOA”).
§ 1681a(r)(5) (“The terms ‘credit’ and ‘creditor’ have the same
meanings as in section 1691a of this title.”). Thus, “credit” means “the right
26
granted by a creditor to a debtor to defer payment of debt or to incur debts and
defer its payment or to purchase property or services and defer payment
therefor.” 15 U.S.C.
169 la(d). ‘P-Mobile was not extending Boone the right to
§
defer payment on a transaction or debt. Boone had not initiated a transaction
or sought to create a debt; he merely asked for price quotes.
The Third Circuit has found a “permissible purpose” under section