BOONE v. T-MOBILE USA INC.
[…] “false pretenses” or “knowingly without a permissible purpose.” It does not
eliminate section 168 in(a)(1)(A)’s private right of action for FCRA violations,
which can be asserted against corporations.
(b) Citing the Correct Subsection
Second, Boone’s complaint will not be dismissed for failure to cite the
specific FCRA subsection authorizing private rights of action. Count I asserts a
§ 1681 et seq. That count refers to a false
pretenses claim under 15 U.S.C. § 1681b, 1681q. (2AC ¶ 41). Section 1681b
violation of the FCRA, 15 U.S.C.
establishes rules for obtaining credit reports and notifying consumers of
actions on their credit report. 15 U.S.C.
§ 1681b. Section 1681q provides that
“Any person who knowingly and willfully obtains information on a consumer
from a consumer reporting agency under false pretenses shall be fined under
Title 18, imprisoned for not more than 2 years, or both.” 15 U.S.C.
§ 1681q.
The citation is inaccurate, as T -Mobile says. It is actually Section
1681n(a)(1)(B) that imposes civil liability for noncompliance with sections
1681b and 1681q. See Cushman v. Trans Union Corp., 115 F.3d 220, 223 (3d