CHAIRES et al v. NOVO NORDISK INC. et al
[…] at which similar products were readily obtainable and whether the consumer was able to receive a
material benefit from the subject of the transaction.” Nieberding v. Barrette Outdoor Living, Inc.,
302 F.R.D. 600, 609 (D. Kan. 2014). Determining unconscionability under the KCPA “ultimately
depends upon the facts in a given case.” DVM Enters., 62 P.3d at 657.
The Utah Consumer Sales Practices Act (“UCSPA”) prohibits unconscionable acts or
practices “by a supplier in connection with a consumer transaction . . . whether it occurs before,
during, or after the transaction. Utah Code Ann. § 13-11-5(1) (1973). Whether an act or practice
is unconscionable is a question for the court, and, in determining this, “the court shall consider
circumstances which the supplier knew or had reason to know.” Id. §§ 13-11-5(2), -5(3); see also
Gallegos v. LVNV Funding LLC, 169 F. Supp. 3d 1235, 1245 (D. Utah 2016) (noting “[t]he
standard for proving unconscionability [under the UCSPA] is high”). “The UCSPA aims to