CHAIRES et al v. NOVO NORDISK INC. et al
[…] elements of the putative class members’ claims brought under the consumer protection laws of
sixteen states are capable of proof at trial through evidence that is common to the class rather than
individual to its members, as discussed more fully below.
The FTC Act defines the term “unfair or deceptive acts or practices” as including such acts
“that (i) cause or are likely to cause reasonably foreseeable injury within the United States; or (ii)
involve material conduct occurring within the United States.” 15 U.S.C. § 45(a)(4)(A). However,
the FTC Act also states the FTC “shall have no authority . . . to declare unlawful an act or practice
on the grounds that such act or practice is unfair unless the act or practice causes or is likely to
cause substantial injury to consumers which is not reasonably avoidable by consumers themselves
and not outweighed by countervailing benefits to consumers or to competition.” Id. § 45(n). In
other words, “the FTC Act defines ‘unfair acts or practices’ as those that ‘cause[ ] or [are] likely
to cause substantial injury to consumers which [are] not reasonably avoidable by consumers
themselves and not outweighed by countervailing benefits to consumers or to competition.’”
F.T.C. v. Wyndham Worldwide Corp., 10 F. Supp. 3d 602, 613 (D.N.J. 2014), aff’d, 799 F.3d 236
(3d Cir. 2015) (quoting 15 U.S.C. § 45(n)).
Here, Plaintiffs maintain they can prove Defendants are liable for alleged “unfair” acts