SMITH v. ROONEY et al
[…] P1. Opp. at 34. The Court agrees that Defendants could have more clearly asserted their position. However, Defendants’ motion to dismiss clearly argues that Plaintiff failed to plausibly plead a civil conspiracy claim under Section 1985(3). Therefore, the Court will address that argument. The Court finds that the Amended Complaint does not plausibly plead a claim of civil conspiracy under Section 1985(3). A plaintiff may bring a Section 1985(3) claim if he has been harmed by a “conspiracy formed ‘for the purpose of depriving, either directly or indirectly, any person or class of persons of the equal protection of the laws, or of equal privileges and immunities under the laws.” Farber v. City ofPaterson, 440 f.3d 131, 134 (3d Cir. 2006) (quoting 42 U.S.C. § 1985(3)).