CLARKE v. FLIK INTERNATIONAL CORP. et al
[…] The statute provides a “collective action” mechanism, a form of group litigation which
allows an employee plaintiff asserting an FLSA claim to bring the action “on behalf of himself
. . . and other employees similarly situated.” 29 U.S.C. § 216(b); see also Halle v. West Penn
Allegheny Health Sys. Inc., 842 F.3d 215, 223 (3d Cir. 2016) (explaining the collective action
device provided under the FLSA). In order to become party plaintiffs to an FLSA collective
action lawsuit, such similarly situated employees must affirmatively “opt in” by filing express,
written consents. 29 U.S.C. § 216(b) (“[n]o employee shall be a party plaintiff to any such action
unless he gives his consent in writing to become such a party and such consent is filed in the
court in which such action is brought.”). While a collective action under Section 216(b) of the
FLSA has a representational quality resembling the characteristics associated with class actions
brought pursuant to Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 23, the Supreme Court has stressed that