CLARKE v. FLIK INTERNATIONAL CORP. et al
[…] factual nexus with regard to alleged FLSA violations that he and other food service employees
may have sustained is unavailing. The Court will address each of the allegedly offending aspects
of the Policies, and explain why they are unavailing, in turn.
First, Plaintiff fails to point to any authority which indicates that a timekeeping policy
requiring employees to log their own work hours, in this case by using a timeclock, violates the
FLSA. The FLSA and its implementing regulations require an employer to keep records of
employee hours worked. 29 U.S.C. § 211(c); 29 C.F.R. § 516.2. However, neither the statute nor
any regulation promulgated thereunder prohibits employers from adopting a timekeeping
procedure which places some reasonable responsibility on employees to record the hours they
work. See 29 C.F.R. § 516.1 (“No particular order or form of records is prescribed by the
regulations in this part.”). Indeed, various courts have noted that “the employee bears some
responsibility for the proper implementation of the FLSA’s overtime provisions” and have found
that an employer is allowed to put in place reasonable time reporting procedures to help it keep
track of its employees’ work hours.