ACEVEDO v. COMMISSIONER OF SOCIAL SECURITY
[…] “[b]ecause the record did not support an ongoing need for Claimant to use a cane, brace, or
crutches.” Def. Br. at 11. Both parties miss the mark.
For a VE’s response to a hypothetical question to be considered “substantial evidence,”
the question must reflect all the claimant’s impairments that are medically and credibly
established. Rutherford v. Barnhart, 399 F.3d 546, 554 (3d Cir. 2005) (quoting Burns v.
Barnhart, 312 F.3d 113, 123 (3d Cir. 2002)). However, an ALJ need not consult a VE at step
4
four to determine whether a claimant can perform past relevant work. 20 C.F.R. § 416.960
(“We may use the services of a [VE] or other resources . . . to help us determine whether you
can do past relevant work.” (emphasis added)); Wright-Hines v. Comm’r of Soc. Sec., 597
F.3d 392, 395 (6th Cir. 2010) (finding ALJ need not consult a VE at step four); Glenn v.
Shalala, 21 F.3d 983, 988 (10th Cir. 1994) (same). So long as the ALJ’s conclusion is