MOXEY v. GOODWIN et al
[…] See, e.g., King v. Union Leasing Inc., No. 17-03281, 2018 WL 5044660, at *2 (D. Ariz. Oct. 17, 2018); Klein v. Pincus, 397 F. Supp. 847, 851 (E.D.N.Y. 1975) (noting that in the absence of an explanation, proof of a change in the odometer’s reading supports conclusion of intent to defraud). Section 32705(a) Liability. The Odometer Act also requires that a person transferring ownership of a motor vehicle give the transferee a written disclosure stating the cumulative mileage registered on the odometer. 49 U.S.C. § 32705(a)(1)(A). Relevant here, “[a] person transferring ownership of a motor vehicle may not . . . give a false statement to the transferee in making the disclosure required by such a regulation.” 49 U.S.C. § 32705(a)(2). Disclosure of a vehicle’s cumulative mileage must be made “to the transferee in writing on the title. . . .” 49 C.F.R. § 580.5(c). A “title” is “the certificate of title or other document issued by the State indicating ownership.” 49 U.S.C. § 32702(7).