MOXEY v. GOODWIN et al
[…] Comdyne, 908 F.2d at 1149 (internal quotation marks omitted). The Odometer Act permits private persons to assert a civil action for any violation of the Act’s provisions and regulations made “with intent to defraud.” 49 U.S.C. § 32710(a). That is, in order to plea an Odometer Act claim a plaintiff must allege i) a violation of the Act or its regulations that is ii) made with the “intent to defraud.” See id.; Owens v. Samkle Auto. Inc., 425 F.3d 1318, 1321 (11th Cir. 2005). Here, Plaintiff alleges that Defendants violated Sections 32703(2) and 32705(a). (Am. Compl. ¶¶ 27 & 32). Section 32703(2) Liability. In relevant part, Section 32703 states that “[a] person may not . . . disconnect, reset, alter, or have disconnected, reset, or altered, an odometer of a motor vehicle intending to change the mileage registered by the odometer.” 49 U.S.C. § 32703(2); see also Vasilas v.