PERDOMO v. COMMISSIONER OF SOCIAL SECURITY
[…] well. 5
the agency should consider. It is perhaps better viewed as an ordinary Sentence 4
remand based on a procedural error that impaired the consideration of relevant
evidence that had in fact been placed before the agency, albeit at the Appeals Council
stage. The distinction is immaterial at this point, given my ruling in the following
section.
Plaintiff’s moving brief cited the Appeals Council’s legal and procedural error in
excluding the 2015 IEP merely because it post-dated the claimed period of disability.
(Pl. Brf. 26, DE 18 (citing 20 C.F.R. § 416.1470(a)(5) (Appeals Council to consider new,
material evidence that “relates to the period on or before the date of the hearing
decision”) (emphasis added)). Plaintiff’s brief was not very specific about what
information in the IEP allegedly “relates to the [relevant] period” and is not cumulative.
5
The SSA’s responding brief confined itself to the same legal issue, based on the