PERDOMO v. COMMISSIONER OF SOCIAL SECURITY
[…] information itself may date from earlier. And if so, as I held earlier, the
information may be relevant to the SSA’s assessment of the claimant’s
condition during the claimed period of disability.
I therefore disagree that my prior ruling was based on a legal error
regarding the IEP regulations. And I adhere to my ruling that the Appeals
Council’s basis for rejecting the IEP report—that it dated from December 2015,
outside the claimed period of disability—was incorrect. It is the date of the
information within the report, not the date of the report itself, that is critical.
See, e.g., 20 C.F.R. § 416.1470(a)(5) (Appeals Council to consider new, material
evidence that “relates to the period on or before the date of the hearing
decision”) (emphasis added).
The Commissioner expresses a concern that unless I generically rule out
consideration of post-hearing IEPs, we may see an avalanche of automatic
remands in child disability cases. I find that concern overblown.