YERRAMSETTY v. DUNKIN' DONUTS NORTHEAST, INC. et al
[…] 3
III.
ANALYSIS AND DISCUSSION
Transfers of venue under Section 1404(a) are “discretionary determinations made for the
convenience of the parties.” 22 Because Section 1404(a) comes into play “where both the original
and the requested venue are proper,” 23 the threshold question in determining the appropriateness
of transferring a case under Section 1404(a) is whether the original venue is proper. If the original
venue is improper, courts may transfer the case to a proper venue under Section 1406 if the
“interest of justice” requires transfer rather than dismissal for improper venue. 24
Section 1391(b) governs where venue is proper and states that a civil action may be brought
in:
(1) a judicial district in which any defendant resides, if all
defendants are residents of the State in which the district is
located;
(2) a judicial district in which a substantial part of the events or
omissions giving rise to the claim occurred, or a substantial part
of property that is the subject of the action is situated; or
(3) if there is no district in which an action may otherwise be
brought as provided in this section, any judicial district in which
any defendant is subject to the court’s personal jurisdiction with
respect to such action. 25
For the reasons set forth herein, the Court finds that venue is not proper in the District of New
Jersey under Section 1391(b).
22
Lafferty v. Riel, 495 F.3d 72, 77 (3d Cir. 2007).
23
Jumara v. State Farms Ins. Co., 55 F.3d 873, 878 (3d Cir. 1995).
24
See, e.g., Lafferty, at 75; see also 28 U.S.C. § 1406 (“The district court of a district in which is
filed a case laying venue in the wrong division or district shall dismiss, or if it be in the interest
of justice, transfer such case to any district or division in which it could have been brought.”).
25
28 U.S.C. § 1391(b).
4
A. Venue under Section 1391(b)(1)
Under Section 1391(b)(1), a civil action may be brought in “a judicial district in which any
defendant resides, if all defendants are residents of the State in which the district is located.”26
Venue is not proper in the District of New Jersey under Section 1391(b)(1) because Mr. Lillard,
Kris-Way, and Dunkin’ Donuts Northeast do not reside in New Jersey. Mr. Lillard resides in Maine
and Kris-Way and Dunkin’ Donuts Northeast are not deemed to reside in New Jersey under the
venue statute, 28 U.S.C. 1391(c)(2). 27 For purposes of venue, an entity with the capacity to sue
has residency “in any judicial district which such defendant is subject to the court’s personal
jurisdiction with respect to the civil action in question.” 28 Because the Court concludes that it does
not have general or specific jurisdiction over Kris-Way and Dunkin’ Donuts Northeast in New
Jersey, Section 1391(b)(1) does not operate to confer venue here.
The Court does not find that it has general jurisdiction over Kris-Way and Dunkin’ Donuts