YERRAMSETTY v. DUNKIN' DONUTS NORTHEAST, INC. et al
[…] the District of New Jersey and venue is not proper under Section 1391(b)(1). 35
B. Venue under Section 1391(b)(2)
The Court finds that venue is improper in the District of New Jersey pursuant to Section
1391(b)(2) because a “substantial part of the events . . . giving rise to the claim” did not occur in
New Jersey. 36 The accident giving rise to this claim occurred entirely in Maine 37 and the statutory
language “favors the defendant in a venue dispute by requiring that the events or omissions
supporting a claim be substantial.” 38
C. Venue under Section 1391(b)(3)
Venue is improper in the District of New Jersey because Section 1391(b)(3) does not apply
to this case. Section 1391(b)(3) applies when “there is no district in which an action may otherwise
be brought as provided” in Section 1391. 39 Here, an alternate venue exists because Ms.
Yerramsetty could have brought this action pursuant to Section 1391(b)(2) in the District of Maine
since the event giving rise to the claim occurred entirely in Maine. 40
35
28 U.S.C. § 1391(b)(1).
36
28 U.S.C. § 1391(b)(2).
37