PBA LOCAL 183 et al
[…] the statute of limitations often involves questions of fact for the jury.” Jodek Charitable Trust,
R.A. v. Vertical Net Inc., 412 F. Supp. 2d 469, 474 (E.D. Pa. 2006) (citing Southern Cross
Overseas Agencies, Inc. v. Wah Kwong Shipping Group Ltd., 181 F.3d 410, 425 (3d Cir. 1999)).
In order to grant a motion to dismiss based on a statute of limitations argument, the time bar
must be apparent on the face of the Complaint. See Bethel v. Jendoco Constr. Corp., 570 F.2d
1168, 1174 (3d Cir. 1978).
New Jersey’s Conscientious Employee Protection Act provides a one-year statute of
limitations. N.J.S.A. § 34:19-5 (“Upon a violation of any of the provisions of this act, an
aggrieved employee or former employee may, within one year, institute a civil action in a court
of competent jurisdiction.”). The first CEPA claim filed in this matter was filed on June 2, 2019
23
Case 2:17-cv-06962-SRC-CLW Document 54 Filed 10/15/19 Page 24 of 27 PageID: 1141
and was included in the PBA II Complaint. Thus, Defendant’s actions underlying Plaintiffs’