PBA LOCAL 183 et al
[…] the FLSA provides “employees the right to bring a private cause of action on their own behalf
and on behalf of ‘other employees similarly situated’ for specified violations of the FLSA.”
Genesis Healthcare Corp. v. Symczyk, 569 U.S. 1523, 1527 (2013). “A suit brought on behalf of
other employees is known as a ‘collective action.’” Id. (citing Hoffmann–La Roche Inc. v.
Sperling, 493 U.S. 165, 169–170 (1989)).
In order to become party plaintiffs to an FLSA collective action lawsuit, such similarly
situated employees must affirmatively “opt in” by filing express, written consent. 29 U.S.C. §
216(b) (“[n]o employee shall be a party plaintiff to any such action unless he gives his consent in
writing to become such a party and such consent is filed in the court in which such action is
brought.”). “An employee's failure to opt in does not prevent him or her from bringing a separate
suit at a later date.” Brumley v. Camin Cargo Control, Inc., Nos. 08-1798, 10-2461, 09-6128,
16
Case 2:17-cv-06962-SRC-CLW Document 54 Filed 10/15/19 Page 17 of 27 PageID: 1134