SURPLUS AFRICAN FOODS, LLC v. OKONKWO et al
[…] and motor carriers. See 49 U.S.C. § 14501; see also Alpine Fresh, Inc. v. Jala Trucking Corp.,
181 F. Supp. 3d 250, 257 (D.N.J. 2016) (dismissing common law claims for breach of bailment
and negligence, which were expressly preempted by the FAAAA and Interstate Commerce
Commission Termination Act). Specifically, the statute provides, “no State . . . shall enact or
enforce any law, rule, regulation, standard, or other provision having the force and effect of law
relating to intrastate rates, intrastate routes, or intrastate services of any freight forwarder or
4
broker.” 49 U.S.C. § 14501(b)(1); see also 49 U.S.C. § 14501(c)(1) (providing that “a State . . .
may not enact or enforce a law, regulation, or other provision having the force and effect of law
related to a price, route, or service of any motor carrier . . . with respect to the transportation of
property”). As such, Plaintiffs’ common law causes of action are also preempted by the FAAAA.
See Alpine Fresh, Inc., 181 F. Supp. 3d at 257 (“State common law qualifies as an ‘other provision
having the force and effect of law.’”).