RIBAUDO v. COMMISSIONER OF SOCIAL SECURITY
[…] attempt to procure the records from Dr. Baird, neither Plaintiff nor his counsel requested a
subpoena at any time after the hearing”).
Plaintiff also complains that the ALJ “was under a duty to fully and fairly develop the
evidentiary record” and that, if “the ALJ is still unable to obtain substantial evidence from
treating sources, the ALJ has the duty to order a consultative examination.” Plaintiff’s Brief
Pursuant to Local Rule 9.1, ECF No. 23, p. 16. Plaintiff’s argument is not well taken. The ALJ
retains the discretion, not the duty, to order a consultative examination. See 20 C.F.R. §
416.920b(b)(2)(iii) (“If the evidence in your case record is insufficient or inconsistent, we . . .
may ask you to undergo a consultative examination at our expense”) (emphasis added); see also
13
Thompson v. Halter, 45 F. App’x 146, 149 (3d Cir. 2002) (“The decision to order a consultative
examination is within the sound discretion of the ALJ[.]”); Woodside v. Berryhill, No. CV 18-10,
2019 WL 4140993, at *1 (W.D. Pa.