JOHNSON v. PATERSON HOUSING AUTHORITY et al
[…] -4-
Clause), superseded by statute, 42 U.S.C. § 601 (1996); Goldberg v. Kelly, 397 U.S. 254, 261-64
(1970) (holding that procedural due process requires persons who receive welfare benefits to be
afforded an evidentiary hearing before benefits are discontinued), superseded by statute, 42
U.S.C. § 601 (1996).
Plaintiff alleges that she was entitled to a hearing before her Section 8 benefits were
discontinued. (See Compl. ¶¶ 11 & 16-20). The case law, applicable federal statutes, and
applicable federal regulations all indicate that Plaintiff is correct. See, e.g., 42 U.S.C. § 1437d(k)
(ordering that the Secretary of USHUD “by regulation require each public housing agency . . . to
establish and implement an administrative grievance procedure under which tenants will . . .
have an opportunity for a hearing before an impartial party upon timely request” before eviction
and termination); Clark, 85 F.3d at 150 (explaining five procedural due process requirements
housing authorities must follow, which include a pre-termination hearing); Davis, 751 F.2d at