MCDONNELL v. NEW JERSEY TRANSIT RAIL OPERATIONS
[…] grant from the Federal Transit Administration (the “FTA”). (Opp. Br. 8.) As an
indication that these funds came with a price – specifically the price of being sued
under the ADEA – McDonnell points to a July 21, 2017 circular the FTA issued as
part of its grant requirements.
The FTA Circular states that the “recipient agrees to comply with all
applicable civil rights statutes and regulations.” (Opp. Br., Ex. B at II-11.) As to
the ADEA, the Circular provides:
The recipient agrees to comply with all applicable
requirements of the Age Discrimination Act of 1975,
as amended, 42 U.S.C. § 6101 et seq., and Health and
Human Services implementing regulations, “Nondiscrimination on the Basis of Age in Programs or
Activities Receiving Federal Financial Assistance,”
45 CFR part 90, which prohibit discrimination
against individuals on the basis of age (40 years or
older). In addition, the recipient agrees to comply
with all applicable requirements of the Age
Discrimination Act (ADEA), 29 U.S.C. §§ 621
through 634, and Equal Employment Opportunity