JOHNSON v. JOHNSON
[…] the defendant will not be prejudiced thereby in his or her defense on the merits.” N.J. Ct. R. 3:74. Johnson’s counsel consented to the amendment; the issue is whether the state court ruled
unreasonably in finding that his consent did not constitute ineffective assistance.
Mr. Johnson’s indictment was amended from second degree attempted robbery to second
degree robbery. (Compare DE 6-2 (original indictment); with DE 6-3 (amended indictment).) The
indictment originally charged the offense by citing the general attempt provision (N.J. Stat. Ann.
§ 2C;5-1) and the robbery provision (N.J. Stat. Ann. § 2C:15-1(a)(1)), which applies if a person
“in the course of committing a theft, he [. . .] inflicts bodily injury or uses force upon another.” Id.
The offense is indeed more directly charged as a simple violation of N.J. Stat. Ann. § 2C:15-1(a)(1)
itself, and that was the point of the amendment. As the Appellate Division pointed out, section
2C:15-1(a)(1) encompasses the attempt offense by means of a definition: “An act shall be deemed
to be included in the phrase ‘in the course of committing a theft’ if it occurs in an attempt to
commit theft…” N.J. Stat. Ann. § 2C:15-1(a) (emphasis added). Thus, the Appellate Division
considered that, as a matter of state law, the amendment “did not change the substance of the
offense.” Johnson, 2016 WL 3919100, at *3 (emphasis added).
10