JEM ACCESSORIES, INC. v. THE MICHAELS COMPANIES, INC.
[…] Finally, there is no dispute that Jem did not ship any fidget spinners to Michaels. In light of the foregoing, the Court finds that Defendant Michaels has demonstrated that it is entitled to summary judgment on Counts Two through Four of the Complaint. Jem bases its claim for breach of the covenant of good faith and fair dealing (Count Two) on the Texas Uniform Commercial Code (“UCC”). Specifically, in section 1.304, the Texas UCC provides: “Every contract or duty within this title imposes an obligation of good faith in its 13 performance and enforcement.”. 4 Tex. Bus. & Com. Code § 1.304. However, under Texas law, this duty to act in good faith in a commercial transaction does not create an independent cause of action. Northern Natural Gas Co v. Conoco, Inc., 986 S.W.2d 603, 606 (Tex. 1998); Adolph Coors Co. v.