LOPEZ-MORALES v. GREEN
[…] see Zadvydas v. Davis, 533 U.S. 678, 699 (2001); Chavez-Alvarez v. Warden York Cty. Prison,
783 F.3d 469 (3d Cir. 2015); Diop v. ICE/Homeland Sec., 656 F.3d 221, 234 (3d Cir. 2011).
2
B. Analysis
Federal law sets forth the authority of the Attorney General to detain aliens in removal
proceedings.
Title 8 U.S.C. § 1226 governs the pre-removal-order detention of an alien. Section
1226(a) authorizes the Attorney General to arrest and to detain or release, an alien, pending a
decision on whether the alien is to be removed from the United States, except as provided in
subsection (c). Section 1226(a) provides, in relevant part:
(a) Arrest, detention, and release
On a warrant issued by the Attorney General, an alien may be arrested and detained
pending a decision on whether the alien is to be removed from the United States.
Except as provided in subsection (c) of this section and pending such decision, the
Attorney General(1) may continue to detain the arrested alien; and
(2) may release the alien on(A) bond of at least $1,500 with security approved by, and containing conditions
prescribed by, the Attorney General; or
(B) conditional parole; . . .
8 U.S.C. § 1226(a).
Certain criminal aliens, however, are subject to mandatory detention pending the outcome
of removal proceedings, pursuant to 8 U.S.C. § 1226(c)(1), which provides in relevant part:
The Attorney General shall take into custody any alien who—
(A) is inadmissible by reason of having committed any offense covered in section
1182(a)(2) of this title,
(B) is deportable by reason of having committed any offense covered in Section
1227(a)(2)(A)(ii), (A)(iii), (B), (C), or (D) of this title,
3
(C) is deportable under section 1227(a)(2)(A)(i) of this title on the basis of an
offense for which the alien has been sentence[d] to a term of imprisonment of at
least 1 year, or
(D) is inadmissible under section 1182(a)(3)(B) of this title or deportable under
section 1227(a)(4)(B) of this title,
when the alien is released, without regard to whether the alien is released on parole,
supervised release, or probation, and without regard to whether the alien may be
arrested or imprisoned again for the same offense.
Id. § 1226(c)(1).
Despite his reliance in his Petition and Reply on cases involving mandatory detention,
Petitioner is being discretionally detained pursuant to § 1226(a), not mandatorily detained under
1226(c).