COSGROVE et al v. VEOLIA ES INDUSTRIAL SERVICES, INC. et al
[…] Instead, VESIS
appears to agree that a private cause of action exists, but argues that the labor commissioner is
the gatekeeper for such a suit. (Moving Br. 4-5; Reply Br. 3.) In its reply, VESIS challenged
plaintiffs’ argument in opposition insofar as it relied on the NJPWA, noting that Count I was not
asserted under that statute (Reply Br. 3), prompting plaintiffs to seek permission to file a surreply on the assertion that VESIS was raising a new argument (D.E. 90). The proposed sur-reply
argued that plaintiffs had asserted their claim in Count I under the NJPWA (as well as under
N.J.S.A. § 34:13B-2.1), based on ¶ 1 of the TAC and because the latter statute purportedly
6
Specifically, N.J.S.A. § 48:2-29.47 provides that “[f]or the purpose of implementing the
provisions of this section, the Commissioner of Labor and Workforce Development shall
exercise all powers and duties granted by [the NJPWA] regarding the payment of the prevailing
wage, and any worker employed in the performance of construction work subject to this
section, and the employer or any designated representative of the worker, may exercise all rights
granted to them by that act.” (Emphasis added).
7
Case 2:18-cv-00173-KSH-CLW Document 136 Filed 11/30/20 Page 8 of 12 PageID: 956
incorporates the whole of the NJPWA. The proposed sur-reply goes on to argue why the Court
should recognize an implied private right of action under N.J.S.A. § 34:13B-2.1 itself.