COSGROVE et al v. VEOLIA ES INDUSTRIAL SERVICES, INC. et al
[…] line of argument, which does not appear again in its reply, but in any event the Court will not
dismiss on this basis.
14
the NJPWA (and, by extension, the definition of “public work”), VESIS contends that the NJPWA
and § 48:2-29.47 should be construed together because they deal with similar subject matter. (Id.
9-10 & n.7.) But, as noted earlier, statutory interpretation begins with the text of the statute, and
§ 48:2-29.47 contains no such limitation—although it does indicate the Legislature’s awareness of
how to incorporate provisions of the NJPWA as it sees fit. See N.J.S.A. § 48:2-29.47 (prevailing
wage rate to be “the rate determined by the [labor commissioner] pursuant to the provisions of
[NJPWA]”; “any worker employed in the performance of construction work subject to this section
. . . may exercise all rights granted to them by [NJPWA]”).
Moreover, as both sides have recognized, prevailing wage protections have been extended
to a variety of settings and appear in statutes addressing a range of positions. See, e.g., supra n.4.
Imposing a “public contract” or “public funds” requirement would narrow the scope of the