COSGROVE et al v. VEOLIA ES INDUSTRIAL SERVICES, INC. et al
[…] While § 48:2-29.47 does not define the term “worker,” VESIS observes that the NJPWA does: as a “laborer, mechanic, skilled or semi-skilled, laborer and apprentices or helpers employed by any contractor or subcontractor and engaged in the performance of services directly upon a public work.” (Moving Br. 11 (quoting N.J.S.A. § 34:1156.26).) The NJPWA defines “public work,” in turn, to mean specific tasks “done under contract and paid for in whole or in part out of the funds of a public body” or on property or premises owned by the “public body,” or in certain situations involving leases by public bodies. N.J.S.A. § 34:11-56.26(5). “Public body,” in turn, means “the State of New Jersey, any of its political subdivisions, any authority created by the Legislature of the State of New Jersey and any instrumentality or agency of the State of New Jersey or of any of its political subdivisions.” N.J.S.A. § 34:11-56.56(4). Ultimately, VESIS’s argument is that because “public work” requires a contract with a “public body,” a condition that is absent here, the claim must fail.