COSGROVE et al v. VEOLIA ES INDUSTRIAL SERVICES, INC. et al
[…] Once the pleadings were closed, VESIS moved for judgment under Fed. R. Civ. P. 12(c). The Court granted that motion in part and terminated the remainder, concluding that as to Count I of the then-operative third amended complaint (“TAC”), which alleged violation of N.J.S.A. § 34:13B-2.1, it was unclear whether a private cause of action existed under the statute, which necessitated additional briefing. As to Count II, which asserted violation of N.J.S.A. § 48:2-29.47, the statute requires, in relevant part, that workers be employed in performing “construction undertaken in connection with Board of Public Utilities [BPU] financial assistance, or undertaken to fulfill any condition of receiving [BPU] financial assistance,” and the TAC failed to allege facts that would satisfy the statutory definition of “BPU financial assistance.”