COSGROVE et al v. VEOLIA ES INDUSTRIAL SERVICES, INC. et al
[…] (Id. 9-10 & n.7.) But, as noted earlier, statutory interpretation begins with the text of the statute, and § 48:2-29.47 contains no such limitation—although it does indicate the Legislature’s awareness of how to incorporate provisions of the NJPWA as it sees fit. See N.J.S.A. § 48:2-29.47 (prevailing wage rate to be “the rate determined by the [labor commissioner] pursuant to the provisions of [NJPWA]”; “any worker employed in the performance of construction work subject to this section . . . may exercise all rights granted to them by [NJPWA]”). Moreover, as both sides have recognized, prevailing wage protections have been extended to a variety of settings and appear in statutes addressing a range of positions.