SANDERS v. JERSEY CITY et al
[…] the analysis for excessive force. Id. There are genuine disputes of fact as to
whether the officers used excessive force (Section III.A.1.a, supra), so I cannot
grant summary judgment on the assault and battery claims. Mantz v. Chain,
239 F. Supp. 2d 486, 507 (D.N.J. 2002).
For these reasons, Officers Otundo’s and Montero’s motions for summary
on Count 10 will be denied.
IIED and NIED
Mr. Sanders alleges claims for IIED and NIED. (Compl., Count 8.)
Officers Otundo and Montero argue that they have immunity under the New
40
Jersey Tort Claims Act (“NJTCA”), N.J. Stat. Ann. § 59:9-2(d), and Mr. Sanders
lacks evidence on the elements. (Otundo Br. at 23; Defs. Br. at 41–45.)
a. NJTCA
Officer Montero invokes the NJTCA, which provides that “[n]o damages
shall be awarded against a . . . public employee for pain and suffering resulting
from any injury; provided, however, that this limitation . . . shall not apply in
cases of permanent loss of a bodily function, permanent disfigurement or
dismemberment where the medical treatment expenses are in excess of
$3,600.00.” N.J. Stat. Ann. § 59:9-2(d). He argues that this provision, called
the “verbal threshold,” bars emotional-distress damages and thus Mr.
Sanders’s IIED and NIED claims. (Defs. Br. at 41–42.)17 Reliance on the verbal
threshold is misplaced for two reasons.