LEMAY v. NEWARK
[…] incurred so far as it may be known at the time of presentation of the claim.” N.J. Stat. Ann. §§
59:8-4c, -4d. Failure to provide notice under the NJTCA effectively waives the claim. N.J. Stat.
Ann. § 59:8-8a; see also Velez v. City of Jersey City, 850 A.2d 1238 (N.J. 2004). Because Plaintiff
failed to submit a notice of claim to Defendant, his tort claim is waived.
This Court notes that even if Plaintiff timely filed a notice of claim, Defendant would be
immune from liability for Suarez’s willful conduct. N.J. Stat. Ann § 59:2-10 (“A public entity is
not liable for the acts . . . of a public employee constituting a crime, actual fraud, actual malice, or
willful misconduct.”).
2
To the extent Plaintiff is asserting a Monell claim under 42 U.S.C. § 1983, that claim is
insufficiently pled. “Under § 1983, to hold a municipality liable for a Constitutional wrong, the
alleged violation must be the result of an official policy or custom.” Mrazek v.