KHAN et al v. CITY OF BAYONNE et al
[…] The Motion is granted as to Count I. ii. Intentional Infliction of Emotional Distress (Count II) Plaintiffs’ intentional infliction of emotional distress claim is based on Defendant’s alleged “series of harassments” targeting Plaintiffs’ “nationality and race,” as well as the alleged “imposition of baseless tickets.” Compl. at 8. The IIED claim is barred by statute. Pursuant to N.J.S.A. § 59:2-10, “[a] public entity is not liable for the acts or omissions of a public employee constituting a crime, actual fraud, actual malice, or willful misconduct.” “Thus, there can be no vicarious liability by a public entity for intentional torts committed by its employees; that is, with respect to such intentional torts, the theory of respondeat superior does not apply.” Conte v. Goodwin, No. 19-8333, 2021 U.S. Dist.