GRISAFI v. SONY ELECTRONICS, INC.
[…] Compl. ¶j 87-97. New Jersey law provides for an implied warranty of merchantability and implied warranty of fitness for a particular purpose, see N.J.S.A. § 12A:2- 314 (merchantability). 315 (fitness for a particular purpose), however, “[tihe complete exclusion of implied warranties, including warranties of merchantability and of fitness for a particular purpose, is specifically permitted.” Gladden v. Cadillac Motor Car Dii’., Geix. Motors Corp., 83 N.J. 320, 330-31 (1980) (citing N.J.S.A. § 12A:2-316). To disclaim these warranties, the written “language must be clear and conspicuous.” Id. (citing N.J.S.A. § 12A:2-3l6). For example, the disclaimer could say that “[tjhere are no warranties which extend beyond the description on the face hereof.” N.J.S.A. § l2A:2-316. Here, Sony stated in its limited warranty that “A1Y IMPLIED WARRANTY OF MERCHANTABILITY OR FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE ON THIS PRODUCT IS LIMITED IN DURATION TO THE DURATION OF THIS WARRANTY.” D.E. 15-5. Elsewhere in the limited warranty, Sony set the duration of the