LANGLEY v. UNITED PARCEL SERVICE, INC.
[…] depositions to those “used at the trial.” However, in In re Baby Food Antitrust Litigation, the
Third Circuit held that a local court rule must yield to a federal rule where the two conflict, and
interpreted “necessarily obtained for use in the case” as allowing for the taxation of the cost of
“depositions used in deciding summary judgment motions.” 166 F.3d at 138.
8
for Defendant’s use in the case and approves the taxation of deposition costs in the amount of
$5,173.80.
The final cost requested by Defendant is the docket fee provided for in 28 U.S.C. § 1923
and allowed pursuant to § 1920(5). Def.’s Itemization of Costs, D.E. 63-3, at p. 3. Section
1923(a) sets a $20 docket fee “on trial or final hearing (including a default judgment whether
entered by the court or by the clerk)” in civil actions, and a $5 fee “on discontinuance of a civil
action” or a “motion for judgment.” Because this action was decided on a motion for summary
judgment, not on a trial or final hearing, the Court will permit only a $5.00 docket fee for the