MENSAH v. MANNING et al
[…] III.
RESPA, TILA, and FDCPA Claims
Each brief supporting a motion to dismiss contends that statutes of limitations would bar
all of Plaintiff’s RESPA, TILA, and FDCPA claims. (See D.E. No. 9-1 at 19–20; D.E. No 10-1 at
18; D.E. No 14-1 at 12–13). The Court agrees.
-4-
Under RESPA, a claim “may be brought” at latest “within 3 years” of an alleged violation.
See 12 U.S.C. § 2614; see also Cuevas, 643 F. App’x at 126. Under TILA, an action “may be
brought” at latest “before the end of the 3-year period beginning on the date of the occurrence of
the violation.” See 15 U.S.C. § 1640; Cuevas, 643 F. App’x at 126. And under the FDCPA, a
claim “may be brought . . . within one year from the date on which the violation occurs.” 15 U.S.C.
§ 1692k(d); Glover v. F.D.I.C., 698 F.3d 139, 148 (3d Cir. 2012).
Here, the Complaint alleges that the Property was “wrongfully foreclosed” after
“foreclosure was filed on 11-16-2009” and “[n]o assignment [was] recorded until 12-09-2009.”
(Compl. at 3).