GROSS v. CITY OF JERSEY CITY et al
[…] Sec (‘uncle. 718 F. App’x at 169. Moreover. Plaintiff alleges that they occurred in response to her military obligations. Sec e.g., Id. ¶ 65 As a result. Plaintiff sufficiently pleads a USERRA claim. The USERRA, however, only applies to employers “or those individuals who have the Town ofKeamnv. No. 07-5893. 2010 WL 331347. power to hire or fire the employee.” Con/son at *7 (D.N.J. Jan. 19. 2010) (quoting Brooks (D. Dcl. Oct. II. 2001 )); see 1’. Fiore. No. 00-803. 2001 WL 1218448, at *9 n.3 also 3$ U.S.C. § 4303(4)(A}(i) (defining employer as “a person, institution, organization, or other entity to whom the employer has delegated the performance of employment-related responsibilities”). As pled, Plaintiff does not establish that any of the individual Defendants had the ability to hire or fire her.