MUHINDI v. SANCHEZ et al
[…] proceeding for redress[.j
.
.
Section 1983 does not provide substantive rights; rather, it provides a vehicle for vindicating
violations of other federal rights. Graham v. Connor, 490 U.S. 386, 393-94 (1989). In order to
state a valid claim for relief under
§ 1983, a plaintiff must first allege a violation of a right secured
by the Constitution or laws of the United States and, second, a plaintiff must contend that the
violation was caused or committed by a person acting under color of state law. West v. Atkins, 487
U.S. 42, 48 (1988).
Plaintiff also apparently alleges a violation of 42 U.S.C.
§ 3601, a subdivision of the
Federal Fair Housing Act (“EHA”). This section provides, “It is the policy of the United States to
provide, within constitutional limitations, for fair housing throughout the United States.” The FHA
was enacted to eradicate discrimination in housing. Texas Dept. of Housing and Community
3
Affairs v. Inclusive Communities Project, Inc., 135 $.Ct. 2507, 2521 (2015). The FHA defines
discrimination as “a refusal to make reasonable accommodations in rules, policies, practices, or