APPLEBAUM v. FABIAN et al
[…] App. Div. 2007)).
In Estate of Hope, the Appellate Division addressed a challenge to an
administrator’s decision to sell estate property and distribute the proceeds
among four heirs where the heirs “requested that the administrator distribute
one-half of the property to them in kind.” Estate of Hope, 916 A.2d at 471. The
court noted that the operative will was “silent as to whether distribution shall
be in kind or whether the property should be sold and the proceeds distributed
in cash.” Id. at 473. Because there was no express distribution preference, the
court examined N.J. Stat. Ann. § 3B:23-3, which “provides that distribution in
kind is warranted ‘if there is no objection to the proposed distribution and it is
practicable to distribute undivided interests[;] otherwise[,] those assets shall be
converted into cash for distribution.’” Id. (quoting N.J. Stat. Ann. § 3B:23-3;
alteration in original). The court concluded that this provision demonstrates
New Jersey’s “preference for in-kind distributions.” Id. However, the court made
clear that such a preference “does not mean . . . that in-kind distribution is