OCCIDENTAL CHEMICAL CORPORATION v. 21ST CENTURY FOX AMERICA, INC. et al
[…] the dispute resolution proceeding or to the enforcement of such an
agreement or award; or
(7) except for dispute resolution communications generated by
the neutral, the dispute resolution communication was provided to or
was available to all parties to the dispute resolution proceeding.
[5 U.S.C. 574(b)]
A “dispute resolution communication” is “any oral or written communication prepared for
the purposes of a dispute resolution proceeding, including any memoranda, notes or work product
of the neutral, parties or a nonparty participant.” 5 U.S.C. 571(5).
A “dispute resolution
proceeding” is “any process in which an alternative means of dispute resolution is used to resolve
an issue in controversy in which a neutral is appointed and specified parties participate.” 5 U.S.C.
571(6).
According to SPG Defendants, RFP No. 4 seeks documents that are privileged under the
ADR Act. By way of background, the Batson allocation is an EPA-sponsored allocation by a
neutral third-party mediator completed in the context of regulatory settlement proceedings. SPG