RANGINWALA v. CITIBANK N.A.
[…] See Bacon, 959 F.3d at 599–600 (“One component of a valid arbitration agreement is that the parties agreed to arbitrate. To determine this, we apply state-law principles of contract formation.”). Here, formation of the contract in this case is governed by South Dakota law as the Agreement contains a choice of law provision. ECF No. 20-4. More specifically, Plaintiff having taken no action to reject the arbitration provision and proceeding to use the account is sufficient to establish Plaintiff’s assent to the Agreement, including the arbitration provision. S.D. Codified Laws § 5411-9 (“The use of an accepted credit card or the issuance of a credit card agreement and the expiration of thirty days from the date of issuance without written notice from a card holder to cancel the account creates a binding contract between the card holder and the card issuer with reference to any accepted credit card, and any charges made with the authorization of the primary card holder.”); see also Ahmetasevic, 2020 WL 5146124, at *5 (“Under South Dakota law, continued use of a credit card constitutes acceptance of the card agreement, especially where there is adequate opportunity to reject the terms.”); Cayanan v.