ONYEJEKWE v. UBER TECHNOLOGIES, INC., et al.
[…] Punitive damages may be awarded in limited circumstances as proscribed under New Jersey statute. See N.J. Stat. Ann. § 2A:15-5.12. The defendant’s acts or omissions must have been “actuated by actual malice or accompanied by a wanton and willful disregard of persons who foreseeably might be harmed by those acts or omissions.” Id. The statute defines “actual malice” as “an intentional wrongdoing in the sense of an evil-minded act.” Id. § 2A:15-5.10. “Wanton and willful disregard” is defined as “a deliberate act or omission with knowledge of a high degree of probability of harm to another and reckless indifference to the consequences of such act or omission.” Id. A plaintiff cannot satisfy his burden of proof by “any degree of negligence including gross negligence.”