ONYEJEKWE v. UBER TECHNOLOGIES, INC., et al.
[…] (quoting Tonka Corp. v. Rose Art Indus., Inc., 836 F. Supp. 200, 217 (D.N.J. 1993)). -3- Case 2:19-cv-10196-ES-MAH Document 30 Filed 06/01/20 Page 4 of 10 PageID: 239 III. Discussion A. Motion to Dismiss First, Uber moves to dismiss Plaintiffs’ punitive damages claim under Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 12(b)(6) for failure to plead the requisite level of misconduct under state law. Punitive damages may be awarded in limited circumstances as proscribed under New Jersey statute. See N.J. Stat. Ann. § 2A:15-5.12. The defendant’s acts or omissions must have been “actuated by actual malice or accompanied by a wanton and willful disregard of persons who foreseeably might be harmed by those acts or omissions.” Id. The statute defines “actual malice” as “an intentional wrongdoing in the sense of an evil-minded act.”