TRAISMAN v. KHMELNITSKY et al
[…] supply the relevant pleading standards. Bank of Am., N.A. v. Westheimer, 683 F. App’x 145, 148
n.9 (3d Cir. 2017) (federal court sitting in diversity applies federal procedural law).
10
Case 2:19-cv-11045-KSH-CLW Document 69 Filed 06/01/20 Page 11 of 20 PageID: 565
counts 3 and 5, which assert a violation and conspiracy to violate the UFTA, respectively, are
asserted against Khmelnitsky.
The UFTA aims to prevent a debtor from placing his property beyond the reach of a
creditor. Gilchinsky v. Nat’l Westminster Bank N.J., 159 N.J. 463, 475 (1999). Section 25:2-25,
under which Traisman’s statutory claims are asserted, provides as follows:
A transfer made or obligation incurred by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor, whether
the creditor’s claim arose before or after the transfer was made or the obligation was
incurred, if the debtor made the transfer or incurred the obligation:
a. With actual intent to hinder, delay, or defraud any creditor of the debtor; or
b. Without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer or
obligation, and the debtor:
....
(2) Intended to incur, or believed or reasonably should have believed that the
debtor would incur, debts beyond the debtor’s ability to pay as they become
due.
N.J.S.A. § 25:2-25.6 Whether a transfer amounts to a fraudulent conveyance under this provision
involves two inquiries: first, whether the person making the conveyance “has put some asset
beyond the reach of creditors which would have been available to them at some point in time but