TRAISMAN v. KHMELNITSKY et al
[…] Schwartz, 199 N.J. 62 (2009)).
Traisman’s UFTA claims against Khmelnitsky are insufficiently pleaded to survive Rule
12(b)(6) dismissal. The complaint simply alleges that Khmelnitsky’s co-defendants received
funds directly or indirectly from Khmelnitsky and that those funds should have gone to
Traisman. No facts are pleaded in support of the requirement that Khmelnitsky must have put
beyond Traisman’s reach an asset that would have been available to Traisman but for the
conveyance. See Gilchinsky, 159 N.J. at 475. Indeed, the complaint provides no detail
7
N.J.S.A. § 25:2-26 provides that “[i]n determining actual intent under [§ 25:2-25(a)]
consideration may be given, among other factors, to whether:
a. The transfer or obligation was to an insider;
b. The debtor retained possession or control of the property transferred after the transfer;
c. The transfer or obligation was disclosed or concealed;
d. Before the transfer was made or obligation was incurred, the debtor had been sued or
threatened with suit;
e. The transfer was of substantially all the debtor’s assets;
f. The debtor absconded;
g. The debtor removed or concealed assets;
h. The value of the consideration received by the debtor was reasonably equivalent to the
value of the asset transferred or the amount of the obligation incurred;
i. The debtor was insolvent or became insolvent shortly after the transfer was made or the
obligation was incurred;
j. The transfer occurred shortly before or shortly after a substantial debt was incurred; and
k. The debtor transferred the essential assets of the business to a lienor who transferred the
assets to an insider of the debtor.”
12
Case 2:19-cv-11045-KSH-CLW Document 69 Filed 06/01/20 Page 13 of 20 PageID: 567
whatsoever about the funds allegedly transferred from Khmelnitsky to his co-defendants,
including when or whether they ever would have been available to pay Traisman.