SWAIN v. IJKG OPCO LLC et al
[…] health care provider;” (ii) “[c]ontinues over an extended period of time (including recurring
episodes of a single underlying condition);” and (3) “[m]ay cause episodic rather than a continuing
period of incapacity. . . .” 29 C.F.R. §§ 825.102 and 825.115(c)(1)-(3). The Code of Federal
Regulations provide that any “person determined by the Secretary to be capable of providing health
care services[;]” “clinical psychologists[;]” and “[n]urse practitioners, . . . clinical social workers
and physician assistants” are healthcare providers. 29 C.F.R. § 825.125(a), (b)(1)-(2). Health care
providers also include anyone from “whom an employer or the employer’s group health plan’s
18
benefits manager will accept certification of the existence of a serious health condition to
substantiate a claim for benefits. . . .” Id. at § 825.125(b)(4).
Here, while the current record does not establish Mills is a healthcare provider (Defs.’ Opp.
at 24), the Court disagrees that “[t]here is no evidence that non-party AbSolve, CarePoint’s
benefits manager, would accept a certification from” Mills. (Id. at 24-25).