SWAIN v. IJKG OPCO LLC et al
[…] Code of Federal Regulations.
A “serious health condition” is “an illness, injury, impairment or physical or mental
condition” that requires “continuing treatment by a health care provider” such as a “[c]hronic
condition” that: (i) requires “periodic visits (defined as at least twice a year) for treatment by a
health care provider;” (ii) “[c]ontinues over an extended period of time (including recurring
episodes of a single underlying condition);” and (3) “[m]ay cause episodic rather than a continuing
period of incapacity. . . .” 29 C.F.R. §§ 825.102 and 825.115(c)(1)-(3). The Code of Federal
Regulations provide that any “person determined by the Secretary to be capable of providing health
care services[;]” “clinical psychologists[;]” and “[n]urse practitioners, . . . clinical social workers
and physician assistants” are healthcare providers. 29 C.F.R. § 825.125(a), (b)(1)-(2). Health care
providers also include anyone from “whom an employer or the employer’s group health plan’s
18