GIORDANO et al v. BARR et al
[…] “Specified offense against a minor” is defined as “an offense against a minor that involves,” among other things, “[u]se in sexual performance” or “[a]ny conduct that by its nature is a sex offense against a minor.” Id. § 20911(7)(D), (I). “Sex offense” in turn means “a criminal offense that has an element involving a sexual act or sexual contact with another.” Id. § 20911(5)(a)(i). 15-1) Gov’t Mot. = The Government’s Brief in Support of its Motion to Dismiss (DE Pl.