AMERICAN IMMIGRATION LAWYERS ASSOCIATION, NEW JERSEY CHAPTER et al v. EXECUTIVE OFFICE FOR IMMIGRATION REVIEW et al
[…] Norton v. S. Utah Wilderness Alliance, 542 U.S. 55, 64 (2004) (emphasis in original); see also 5 U.S.C. § 701(a)(2) (stating that the APA does not apply where “agency action is committed to agency discretion by law”). Here, Plaintiffs fail to identify any action that Defendants were required to take with respect to how to manage the Newark Immigration Court’s docket during a global pandemic. Defendants maintain that by regulation, immigration judges “have independent discretion to regulate the course of removal proceedings.” Chen Decl. ¶ 12 (citing 8 C.F.R. § 1240.1(c)); see also 8 C.F.R. § 1003.29 (“The Immigration Judge may grant a motion for continuance for good cause shown.”). As a result, Plaintiffs fail to establish a substantial likelihood of success on the merits for their APA claim.