MOR v. COMMISSIONER OF SOCIAL SECURITY
[…] Id. at 16. Defendant does not contest the unconstitutionality of the relevant statute but argues that Plaintiff has not shown the required nexus to his case, along with making other arguments. Opp. at 9-20. To be clear, Plaintiff does not attack the constitutionality of the Commissioner’s appointment but instead assails the legality of the Commissioner’s statutory removal protections. The Commissioner of Social Security is appointed pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 902. That statute provides in relevant part as follows: “The Commissioner shall be appointed for a term of 6 years . . . . An individual serving in the office of Commissioner may be removed from office only 6   Case 2:21-cv-01730-JMV Document 21 Filed 01/07/22 Page 7 of 14 PageID: 1558 pursuant to a finding by the President of neglect of duty or malfeasance in office.” 42 U.S.C. § 902(a)(3). The highlighted language, which only permits the President to remove a commissioner for cause, is at the heart of Plaintiff’s argument. The Supreme Court recently addresses a similar statutory provision in Collins v. Yellen, -U.S. --, 141 S. Ct. 1761 (2021).