DUSKY v. BMW OF NORTH AMERICA, LLC
[…] retaliation claims under CEPA (Count I) and Title VII (Count III) are time-barred by their
applicable statutes of limitations. Def. Br. at 1, ECF No. 5. The Court agrees. Based on
the Complaint’s factual allegations, both claims are untimely. Wisniewski, 857 F.3d at 157.
As to the CEPA retaliation claim (Count I), an aggrieved employee or former
employee wishing to file suit under CEPA must do so “within a year of an adverse
employment action.” Robles v. U.S. Env’t Universal Servs., Inc., 469 F. App’x 104, 107
(3d Cir. 2012); N.J. Stat. Ann. § 34:19–5 (“Upon a violation of [CEPA], an aggrieved
employee or former employee may, within one year, institute a civil action in a court of
competent jurisdiction.”). A CEPA claim for retaliatory discharge therefore accrues, and
the statute of limitations begins to run, as of the date of the employee’s termination.
Geraghty v. Ins. Servs. Off., Inc., 369 F. App’x 402, 406 (3d Cir. 2010).