In Re RenovaCare, Inc. Securities Litigation
[…] (“Treadstone Ltd.”), Treadstone LLC, Blackbriar, and Alberta Ltd. 17 (Id.) On July 11, 2023, 15 Judge Kiel separately consolidated the Shareholder Derivative Actions and ordered that Civ. A. No. 21-20569 would constitute the Master Docket and that the matter would bear the caption, In Re RenovaCare Derivative Litigation. (ECF No. 88.) 16 The SAC cites to Section 9(e) of the Exchange Act (see generally ECF No. 91), however, the express private right of action for Section 9(a) is codified at Section 9(f). 15 U.S.C. § 78i(f). Section 9(e) merely provides that “the terms ‘put,’ ‘call’, ‘straddle’, ‘option’, or ‘privilege’ as used in [Section 9] shall not include any registered warrant, right, or convertible security.” 15 U.S.C. § 78i(e). 17 Plaintiffs filed executed affidavits of service as to Fleming and Betancourt.