ROSARIO v. COMMISSIONER OF SOCIAL SECURITY
[…] as a reason for even stricter application of the requirement that administrative adjudicators be
impartial.” See Hummel v. Heckler, 736 F.2d 91, 93 (3d Cir. 1984). Nevertheless, a district court
may not play a fact-finding role in Social Security cases, to include determining whether an ALJ
conducted a hearing with bias against a plaintiff. See id. Accordingly, a district court’s review of
the Commissioner’s findings on a bias claim necessitates that the claim was raised at a prior
administrative level. See 20 C.F.R. § 416.1440 (“If you object to the administrative law judge
who will conduct the hearing, you must notify the administrative law judge at your earliest
opportunity.”); see also Ventura, 55 F.3d at 902; Davis v. Comm’r of So. Sec., 2016 WL 356075,
at *4 (D.N.J. Jan. 28, 2016) (“Because Claimant raised the bias challenge for the first time before
this Court, she is deemed to have waived her bias claim.”); Laver v. Comm’r of Soc. Sec., 2020