GPS OF NEW JERSEY M.D., P.C. v. AETNA INC. et al
[…] The No Surprises Act provides that “[i]n determining which offer is the payment to be applied pursuant to this paragraph, the certified IDR entity . . . shall consider” the qualifying payment amount, 42 U.S.C. § 300gg-111(c)(5)(C)(i)(emphasis added), and additional factors including: The qualifying payment amount is defined as “the median of the contracted rates recognized by the plan or issuer, respectively . . . as the total maximum payment . . . for the same or a similar item or service that is provided by a provider in the same or similar specialty and provided in the geographic region in which the item or service is furnished[.]” 42 U.S.C. § 300gg-111(a)(3)(E)(i)(I); (Mov.