AMADI v. UNITED STATES OF AMERICA et al
[…] (Id. at 38.) Furthermore, even if the Court finds subject matter jurisdiction, the Government argues dismissal is appropriate because the revocation complies with the requirements of the APA. (Id. at 23, 34.) Finally, the Government contends Plaintiff was afforded his due process rights because he was given notice concerning the alleged inconsistencies in ESA’s background, and an opportunity to be heard by submitting 9 evidence to rebut them in support of his appeal. (Id. at 36–37.) 6 As the Supreme Court recently explained, “[i]t is clear on the face of [8 U.S.C.] § 1155 [(which codifies INA § 205)] that the revocation provision is a quintessential grant of discretion to the Secretary [of Homeland Security].” Bouarfa v. Mayorkas, 604 U.S. 6, 13 (2024). Under § 1155 “[t]he Secretary of Homeland Security may, at any time, for what he deems to be good and sufficient cause, revoke the approval of any petition approved by him under [S]ection 1154 of this title [or Section 204 of the INA]. Such revocation shall be effective as of the date of approval of any such petition.” 8 U.S.C. § 1155 (emphasis added). “Good and sufficient cause” is “arguably so subjective as to provide no meaningful legal standard” and is thus controlled by the Secretary’s discretion entirely. Islam v. Rodriguez, Civ.