FIELDS v. COMMISSIONER OF SOCIAL SECURITY
[…] Daring v. Heckler, 727 F.2d 64, 70 (3d Cir. 1984). “Courts are not permitted to re-weigh the
evidence or impose their own factual determinations.” Chandler v. Comm’r of Soc. Sec., 667 F.3d
356, 359 (3d Cir. 2011). Accordingly, a court may not set an ALJ’s “decision aside if it is supported
by substantial evidence, even if [it] would have decided the factual inquiry differently.” Hartranft
v. Apfel, 181 F.3d 358, 360 (3d Cir. 1999).
III. THE FIVE-STEP SEQUENTIAL EVALUATION PROCESS
Under the Act, the SSA is authorized to pay SSI and DIB to “disabled” persons. 42 U.S.C.
§ 1382(a). A person is “disabled” if “he is unable to engage in any substantial gainful activity by
reason of any medically determinable physical or mental impairment which can be expected to
result in death or which has lasted or can be expected to last for a continuous period of not less
10
than twelve months.” 42 U.S.C. § 1382c(a)(3)(A). A person is unable to engage in substantial
gainful activity,
only if his physical or mental impairment or impairments are of such
severity that he is not only unable to do his previous work but