VW CREDIT, INC. v. TOWNSHIP OF ENGLEWOOD et al
[…] like BCC, to incur months of expenses while lienholders take their time figuring out what they
wish to do with the vehicle.” (ECF 13, BCC Opp. at 4-5.) Even assuming this to be an accurate
interpretation of the law as it relates to BCC’s unjust enrichment claim, BCC omits an important
distinction made in the very law it cites. As recently amended, the New Jersey statutory scheme
solely makes lienholders and lessors responsible for towing and storage fees for non-consensual
towing directed by the police. The amendment to N.J. Stat. Ann. § 56-13-16 cited by BCC states
that “[i]t shall be an unlawful practice for any private property towing company . . . that provides
non-consensual towing services” to take any of an enumerated list of actions, but that:
Nothing contained in any provision of the “Predatory Towing Prevention Act”. . . shall be
construed to prevent a towing company from charging a reasonable fee for storage of a