DEVOE v. FRONTLINE ASSET STRATEGIES, LLC et al
[…] who use the CFPB Model Form, stating: “A debt collector who uses Model Form B–1 complies
with the information and form requirements of paragraphs (c) and (d)(1) of this section.” 12 C.F.R.
§ 1006.34(d)(2)(i).
Section 1692g of the FDCPA sets forth the requirements for the validation notices
mandated in Regulation F. See 15 U.S.C. § 1692g(a). “The ‘debt validation provisions of [§] 1692g
were included by Congress to guarantee that consumers would receive adequate notice of their
rights under the law.’” Shoulars v. Halsted Fin. Servs., LLC, Civ. A. No. 21-16560, 2022 WL
5
See 12 C.F.R. § 1006.34(b)(3) (defining “Itemization date” as “any one of the following five
reference dates for which a debt collector can ascertain the amount of the debt: (i) The last
statement date, which is the date of the last periodic statement or written account statement or
invoice provided to the consumer by a creditor; (ii) The charge-off date, which is the date the debt
was charged off; (iii) The last payment date, which is the date the last payment was applied to the
debt; (iv) The transaction date, which is the date of the transaction that gave rise to the debt; or (v)
The judgment date, which is the date of a final court judgment that determines the amount of the
debt owed by the consumer.” (emphasis added)).
9
4217763, at *3 (D.N.J. Sept. 12, 2022) (quoting Wilson v. Quadramed Corp., 225 F.3d 350, 354
(3d Cir. 2000)). Specifically, § 1692g(a) “requir[es] a debt collector to provide certain information